Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Hope admits about 8 in 10 applicants (79%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 45% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 77%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled16 of 100 · 821 students
Admitted, went elsewhere63 of 100 · 3,260
Not admitted21 of 100 · 1,069

The funnel

Applied
5,150
Admitted
4,081
Enrolled
821

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 76%, women at 82%.

Women admitted82%
Men admitted76%
20%

Yield

20% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college20%
20%
← 5%higher than 50% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college79%
79%
← More selectivemore selective than 45% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Where you stand

How Hope reads a record

and GPA are both important; class rank and tests are both considered. 76% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 28% of first-years sent an SAT and 9% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 4 of science, and 4 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Not considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Considered
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

47% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 79% of first-year applicants

257 applied · 121 admitted · 60 enrolled

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting December 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 4)4
Foreign language4
Social studies4
History4
Academic electives4
Total28*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Started considering recommendations in fall 2024; Stopped requiring a college-prep program (still considered) in fall 2024; Started requiring an English proficiency test in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Hope College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2023 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.80

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.052%
  • 3.75–3.9924%
  • 3.50–3.7412%
  • 3.25–3.497%
  • 3.00–3.244%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.052.0%
3.75–3.9924.0%
3.50–3.7412.0%
3.25–3.497.0%
3.00–3.244.0%
2.50–2.991.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Hope College Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1220 on the SAT, 50 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1100–1340median 1215
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing550–670median 605
500600700800
Math550–670median 610
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

28%

submitted SAT

9%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1220
1220
← 900higher than 63% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Hope College Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Hope College Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;Hope College Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)