Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $39,461 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $15.2K more than the national median. The 59% who received grants paid $17,574 on average; the other 41% paid the full sticker price of $34,782 in-state / $75,626 out-of-state.

−2% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$34,782 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$30K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $35KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculatorNo tuition under $125K (in-state)
  • Published federal figures
  • The college's published promise (2026–27 policy)
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$1K a year
$30–48K$2K a year
$48–75K$5K a year
$75–110K$11K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$39,461

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$54,387
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$14,926

59% got grants averaging $25,099; 41% got none.

= Average total cost$39,461
Tuition & fees$36.8KRoom & board$13.9KBooks & supplies$1.1KOther expenses$2.6K
Compared to all colleges$39,461
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 59%$17,574 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 41%$34.8K / $75.6Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$17,228$34,78252%
Out-of-state$58,072$75,62648%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($17,554) to tuition and fees.

Next year (2026–27), reported by University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

$36,116 in-state · $84,316 out-of-state before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 16% in-state, up 17% out-of-state from 2023–24.

Continuing students pay $37,302 in later years.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$36,116
  • Books and supplies$1,220
  • Transportation$400
  • Other expenses$2,458
  • Total for a student living on campus$40,194

37.0% of full-time undergraduates at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor pay more than the published tuition because tuition varies by program.

Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$19.5K

≈ $207/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.9 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan24%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 4 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$15,000
No Pell Grant$19,500
Family income under $30K$12,042
$30K–$75K$16,000
Over $75K$19,500

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full31%
  • Paying it down30%
  • Payments paused24%
  • Not paying it down13%
  • Behind or in default2%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

27%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 27% of the $54,387 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 19% of colleges.

$14,926 in grants per first-year ÷ $54,387 full price.

Compared to every college27%
27%
← Limitedmore generous than 19% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (7,426), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $25,099 No grants

About 1 in 2 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $34,782 in-state / $75,626 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college58% · avg $21.7K
Pell Grants20% · avg $6.2K
State or local grants19%
Student loans24% · avg $9.9K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

From University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2024–25.

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need37%2,699 students36%11,763 students
Need met, on average91%92%
Need fully met68%73%
Average aid package$38,078$39,324
Average need-based grant$30,307$30,693
Average need-based loan$3,640$4,469
Merit aid without need–4%average $4,587

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA and the CSS Profile.
Need is calculated with the college's own formula as well as the federal one.

Priority date: December 15 · Deadline: March 1 · Aid offers: about January 1 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Alumni connection✓not marked
Art✓not marked
Athletics✓not marked
ROTC✓not marked
Leadership✓not marked
Music or drama✓not marked
State or district residency✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

In the college's words:

“The University of Michigan is committed to meeting the full demonstrated need of resident students, and provides some aid to out-of-state students. Applicants who were permanent legal residents of Michigan when undertaking active military duty, missionary work, Peace Corps, or similar service are presumed to retain their eligibility.”
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Common Data Set

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Common Data Set 2025–26, 2024–25;University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (2026–27), 2026–27;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)