Academics
Majors and faculty
The most popular major is Biology/Biological Sciences, General (10% of graduates). 11 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 68% of colleges. 76% of faculty are full-time. Spends $19,698 a year on instruction per student.
Most popular majors
681 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates
The top 5 programs account for 38% of graduates; 44 programs in 20 fields awarded at least one.
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General 26.010110% 70Graduates in this field earn $62,818 4 years out
- Research and Experimental Psychology, Other 42.27999.0% 61Graduates in this field earn $56,282 4 years out
- Mathematics, General 27.01016.9% 47Graduates in this field earn $87,691 4 years out
- Chemistry, General 40.05016.2% 42
- Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 45.06035.9% 40Graduates in this field earn $84,559 4 years out
Fastest-growing field: Education, 1.6% → 4.4% of graduates since 2014–15 (30 graduates in 2024–25).
Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)
Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.
Top-earning majors here
By earnings 4 years after completion
Computer Science$122,912 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $82,278
4 years after completion$122,912National median: $107,009Above typicalMedian federal debt: $23,125 · 57 graduates, two most recent years combined
Mathematics$87,691 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $58,825
4 years after completion$87,691National median: $69,562Above typical4 years out, Pell: $77,170 · Non-Pell: $73,272(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)
Median federal debt: $23,000 · 150 graduates, two most recent years combined
Economics$84,559 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $56,238
4 years after completion$84,559National median: $82,686About typical4 years out, Pell: $68,997 · Non-Pell: $70,537(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)
Median federal debt: $26,671 · 155 graduates, two most recent years combined
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$76,078 1 yr out
1 year after completion: $76,078
4 years after completion: Too few graduates to report
Median federal debt: $27,000 · 42 graduates, two most recent years combined
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$66,314 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $33,577
4 years after completion$66,314National median: $54,562Above typicalMedian federal debt: $25,000 · 41 graduates, two most recent years combined
Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.
Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.
$82,960
9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.
Spending and endowment
Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.
Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)
