Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Biology/Biological Sciences, General (10% of graduates). 11 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 68% of colleges. 76% of faculty are full-time. Spends $19,698 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

681 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 38% of graduates; 44 programs in 20 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Biology/Biological Sciences, General 26.010110% 70
    Graduates in this field earn $62,818 4 years out
  2. Research and Experimental Psychology, Other 42.27999.0% 61
    Graduates in this field earn $56,282 4 years out
  3. Mathematics, General 27.01016.9% 47
    Graduates in this field earn $87,691 4 years out
  4. Chemistry, General 40.05016.2% 42
  5. Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 45.06035.9% 40
    Graduates in this field earn $84,559 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Education, 1.6% → 4.4% of graduates since 2014–15 (30 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Computer Science$122,912 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $82,278

    4 years after completion$122,912
    National median: $107,009Above typical

    Median federal debt: $23,125 · 57 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Mathematics$87,691 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $58,825

    4 years after completion$87,691
    National median: $69,562Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $77,170 · Non-Pell: $73,272(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $23,000 · 150 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Economics$84,559 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $56,238

    4 years after completion$84,559
    National median: $82,686About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $68,997 · Non-Pell: $70,537(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $26,671 · 155 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$76,078 1 yr out

    1 year after completion: $76,078

    4 years after completion: Too few graduates to report

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 42 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$66,314 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $33,577

    4 years after completion$66,314
    National median: $54,562Above typical

    Median federal debt: $25,000 · 41 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college11 to 1
11 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 68% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty76%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$82,960

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$19,698
$19,698
← Lessmore than 85% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$267,834
$267,834
← Lessmore than 91% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)