Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 381 undergrads, where 56% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

+20% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.41

Diversity index vs. every college0.41
0.41
← 0.00higher than 22% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients56%
National median: 34%Above typical

First-generation share not reported.

Pell Grant share vs. every college56%
56%
← 0%higher than 87% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

381undergrads
Compared to every college381
381
← 19larger than 17% of 1,89337.8K →

18% of undergraduates take every course online

Where first-years come from

119 first-time students

29% came from other states and 3.4% from abroad; 67% are from Missouri. More from other states than at 57% of colleges.

  • In-state (Missouri)67%
  • Other states29%
  • Abroad3.4%

Top home states

  1. Missouri(home state)67% 80
  2. Arkansas5.9% 7
  3. Oklahoma5.9% 7
  4. Texas5.9% 7
  5. California5.0% 6

From 11 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

56

new transfer students, 32% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 63% of colleges.

44 full-time, 12 part-time.

Going on to another college

20%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 24 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

12% of undergrads study part-time.

Men64%
National median: 44%Above typical

36% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students12%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older20%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 365 students.

Housing

Beds

365

About 96 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 16 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NAIA · American Midwest Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball (no football).

Recent move: Joined the NAIA, 2024–25

How the American Midwest Conference compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Not listed

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

Religious life

Affiliation

Baptist

Other Baptist colleges

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)