Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration (7% of graduates). 18 students for every faculty member, more than at 83% of colleges. 100% of faculty are full-time. Spends $9,606 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

1,370 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 28% of graduates; 65 programs in 24 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration 43.01036.9% 95
    Graduates in this field earn $52,875 4 years out
  2. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.38016.9% 94
    Graduates in this field earn $80,542 4 years out
  3. Computer Science 11.07015.3% 73
    Graduates in this field earn $90,822 4 years out
  4. Elementary Education and Teaching 13.12025.0% 69
    Graduates in this field earn $38,807 4 years out
  5. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other 24.01994.0% 55
    Graduates in this field earn $51,897 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Computer science, 2.3% → 9.1% of graduates since 2014–15 (125 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Construction Management$96,186 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $74,177

    4 years after completion$96,186
    National median: $95,124About typical

    Median federal debt: $20,850 · 46 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Computer Science$90,822 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $67,040

    4 years after completion$90,822
    National median: $107,009Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $83,208 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $19,593 · 137 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians$84,738 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $67,263

    4 years after completion$84,738
    National median: $86,525About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $72,704 · Non-Pell: $70,230(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 89 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$84,428 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $57,502

    4 years after completion$84,428
    National median: $85,063About typical

    Median federal debt: $18,150 · 80 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Computer and Information Sciences, General$81,657 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$81,657
    National median: $92,374Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $68,536 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 5 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college18 to 1
18 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 83% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty100%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$82,794

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$9,606
$9,606
← Lessmore than 38% of 557More →
Endowment per student$8,400
$8,400
← Lessmore than 34% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)