Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 807 undergrads, where 39% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−13% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.51

Diversity index vs. every college0.51
0.51
← 0.00higher than 36% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients39%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students32%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college39%
39%
← 0%higher than 63% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

807undergrads
Compared to every college807
807
← 19larger than 30% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

192 first-time students

67% came from other states and 4.2% from abroad; 29% are from Missouri. More from other states than at 90% of colleges.

  • In-state (Missouri)29%
  • Other states67%
  • Abroad4.2%

Top home states

  1. Missouri(home state)29% 56
  2. Illinois24% 46
  3. Texas8.9% 17
  4. Georgia5.2% 10
  5. Tennessee5.2% 10

From 24 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

59

new transfer students, 24% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 46% of colleges.

57 full-time, 2 part-time.

Going on to another college

33%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 124 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

3.5% of undergrads study part-time.

Men55%
National median: 44%Above typical

45% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students3.5%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older2.9%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 843 students.

Housing

Beds

843

Room for every undergrad (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NAIA · Heart of America Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Heart of America Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 6% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Other Other Christian colleges

Greek life

2chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Sigma Kappa

    Beta Mu

  • 1listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Kappa-Mu (Culver-Stockton)

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)