Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Christian Studies (16% of graduates). 8 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 89% of colleges. 44% of faculty are full-time. Spends $4,210 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

90 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 57% of graduates; 20 programs in 16 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Christian Studies 38.020316% 14
  2. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020116% 14
    Graduates in this field earn $48,374 4 years out
  3. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other 24.019912% 11
  4. Elementary Education and Teaching 13.12026.7% 6
    Graduates in this field earn $35,240 4 years out
  5. Secondary Education and Teaching 13.12056.7% 6
    Graduates in this field earn $35,240 4 years out

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Business Administration, Management and Operations$48,374 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $39,736

    4 years after completion$48,374
    National median: $68,257Below typical

    Median federal debt: $17,524 · 31 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$35,240 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $32,927

    4 years after completion$35,240
    National median: $47,382Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $29,002 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $22,125 · 50 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college8 to 1
8 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 89% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty44%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$25,993

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$4,210
$4,210
← Lessmore than 8% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$19,019
$19,019
← Lessmore than 33% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)