Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 4,414 undergrads, where 30% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−42% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.57

Diversity index vs. every college0.57
0.57
← 0.00higher than 49% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients30%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students35%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college30%
30%
← 0%higher than 40% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

4,414undergrads
Compared to every college4.4K
4.4K
← 19larger than 76% of 1,89337.8K →

28% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 60% take some

Where first-years come from

636 first-time students

35% came from other states and 6.1% from abroad; 59% are from Missouri. More from other states than at 65% of colleges.

  • In-state (Missouri)59%
  • Other states35%
  • Abroad6.1%

Top home states

  1. Missouri(home state)59% 375
  2. Illinois13% 81
  3. Texas2.5% 16
  4. California2.2% 14
  5. Florida2.2% 14

From 36 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

693

new transfer students, 52% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 83% of colleges.

600 full-time, 93 part-time.

Going on to another college

22%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 541 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

11% of undergrads study part-time.

Men39%
National median: 44%Below typical

61% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students11%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older18%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 2,541 students.

Housing

Beds

2,541

About 58 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FCS · Ohio Valley Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Ohio Valley Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 6% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Greek life

Undergrad men in a fraternity4.0%
National median: 7.0%Below typical
Undergrad women in a sorority4.0%
National median: 8.0%Below typical

Among first-years: 3.0% of men, 5.0% of women.

  • Fraternity and sorority housing

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Phi Sigma Sigma

    Iota Phi Chapter

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;Lindenwood University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Lindenwood University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)