Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Maryville University of Saint Louis admits about 10 in 10 applicants (95%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 12% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 72%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled12 of 100 · 835 students
Admitted, went elsewhere83 of 100 · 5,531
Not admitted5 of 100 · 326

The funnel

Applied
6,692
Admitted
6,366
Enrolled
835

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (95% and 95%).

Applicants from Missouri and from other states were admitted at similar rates (97% and 95%).

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

13%

Yield

13% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college13%
13%
← 5%higher than 23% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college95%
95%
← More selectivemore selective than 12% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Maryville University of Saint Louis reads a record

GPA is very important; is important. 46% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordImportant
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

72% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 95% of first-year applicants

1,952 applied · 1,400 admitted · 632 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • $300 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: Up to 2 Semesters (Including Summers).

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Maryville University of Saint Louis
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.56

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.026%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.4910%
  • 3.00–3.249%
  • below 3.017%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.026.1%
3.75–3.9920.0%
3.50–3.7417.6%
3.25–3.4910.4%
3.00–3.249.4%
2.50–2.9910.5%
2.0–2.493.5%
1.0–1.992.3%
below 1.00.2%

20% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 28% in the top quarter, of the 3% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Maryville University of Saint Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1080 on the SAT, 90 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total965–1165median 1070
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing490–615median 530
400500600700800
Math465–590median 510
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

39% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

SAT Reading & Writing

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

40% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

34% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

ACT Math

35% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 8% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 32% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

8%

submitted SAT

67 students
32%

submitted ACT

269 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1080
1080
← 900higher than 26% of 9361535 →

Sources:Maryville University of Saint Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Maryville University of Saint Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Maryville University of Saint Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Maryville University of Saint Louis Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)