Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Missouri University of Science and Technology admits about 7 in 10 applicants (73%). That puts it in the "Accessible in-state, Selective out of state" tier, more selective than 58% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 86%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled15 of 100 · 1,269 students
Admitted, went elsewhere58 of 100 · 4,790
Not admitted27 of 100 · 2,293

The funnel

Applied
8,352
Admitted
6,059
Enrolled
1,269

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 70%, men at 74%.

Women admitted70%
Men admitted74%

Where applicants live

Missouri applicants were admitted at 87%, applicants from other states at 84%, and international applicants at 56%.

From Missouri87%
From other states84%
From abroad56%

Of those admitted, 37% from Missouri enrolled, against 9.4% from other states and 2.4% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

21%

Yield

21% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college21%
21%
← 5%higher than 53% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college73%
73%
← More selectivemore selective than 58% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Missouri University of Science and Technology reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. 73% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are recommended. 12% of first-years sent an SAT and 68% an ACT. Of the 51% whose high school reported a rank, 44% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

77% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 73% of first-year applicants

1,116 applied · 859 admitted · 278 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required of some
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • $100 housing deposit, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 1)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped requiring class rank (still considered) in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Missouri University of Science and Technology
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.82

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.051%
  • 3.75–3.9922%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.497%
  • 3.00–3.244%
  • below 3.02%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.050.9%
3.75–3.9921.6%
3.50–3.7414.6%
3.25–3.496.7%
3.00–3.243.8%
2.50–2.991.8%
2.0–2.490.4%
1.0–1.990.2%
below 1.00.0%

44% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 71% in the top quarter, of the 51% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Missouri University of Science and Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1315 on the SAT, 145 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Recommended

Scores are recommended, not required. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1220–1380median 1300
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing600–700median 650
500600700800
Math610–720median 670
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

22% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

28% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

33% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT Math

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 12% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 68% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

12%

submitted SAT

68%

submitted ACT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1315
1315
← 900higher than 82% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Missouri University of Science and Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Missouri University of Science and Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Missouri University of Science and Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Missouri University of Science and Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)