Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 7,267 undergrads, where 17% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−7% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.67

Diversity index vs. every college0.67
0.67
← 0.00higher than 71% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients17%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students22%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college17%
17%
← 0%higher than 12% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

7,267undergrads
Compared to every college7.3K
7.3K
← 19larger than 84% of 1,89337.8K →

6% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 9% take some

Where first-years come from

1,615 first-time students

47% came from other states and 5.9% from abroad; 46% are from Missouri. More from other states than at 77% of colleges.

  • In-state (Missouri)46%
  • Other states47%
  • Abroad5.9%
  • Not reported0.9%

Top home states

  1. Missouri(home state)46% 747
  2. Illinois25% 400
  3. Texas2.7% 43
  4. Wisconsin1.9% 31
  5. Indiana1.7% 28

From 39 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

557

new transfer students, 26% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 50% of colleges.

316 full-time, 241 part-time.

Going on to another college

15%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 307 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

7.8% of undergrads study part-time.

Men41%
National median: 44%About typical

59% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students7.8%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older6.8%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 4,188 students.

Housing

Beds

4,188

About 58 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

How the Atlantic 10 Conference compares

ROTC

Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 10% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

Roman Catholic

Other Catholic colleges

Faith communities · 1

Greek life

Councils and chapters

  • 3listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Alpha Delta Pi

    Eta Nu Chapter

    Kappa Delta

    Zeta Iota

    Phi Mu

    Zeta Zeta

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 46

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)