Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 924 undergrads, where 32% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−11% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.60

Diversity index vs. every college0.60
0.60
← 0.00higher than 54% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients32%
National median: 34%About typical
First-generation students20%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college32%
32%
← 0%higher than 44% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

924undergrads
Compared to every college924
924
← 19larger than 34% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

244 first-time students

32% came from other states and 7.4% from abroad; 61% are from Missouri. More from other states than at 61% of colleges.

  • In-state (Missouri)61%
  • Other states32%
  • Abroad7.4%

Top home states

  1. Missouri(home state)61% 149
  2. Kansas8.2% 20
  3. Texas4.5% 11
  4. Colorado3.3% 8
  5. Oklahoma3.3% 8

From 20 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

76

new transfer students, 24% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 46% of colleges.

76 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

38%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 112 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

4.9% of undergrads study part-time.

Men50%
National median: 44%Above typical

50% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students4.9%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older2.9%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 856 students.

Housing

Beds

856

About 93 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Great Lakes Valley Conference compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 1

Christian

The Navigators

Greek life

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Epsilon-Nu (William Jewell)

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)