Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Nevada-Reno admits about 8 in 10 applicants (83%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 38% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 84%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled20 of 100 · 3,747 students
Admitted, went elsewhere63 of 100 · 12,161
Not admitted17 of 100 · 3,228

The funnel

Applied
19,136
Admitted
15,908
Enrolled
3,747

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (74% and 74%).

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

24%

Yield

24% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college24%
24%
← 5%higher than 60% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college83%
83%
← More selectivemore selective than 38% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Where you stand

How U. Nevada-Reno reads a record

and GPA are both very important. 31% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required; other tests considered

Transferring in

64% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 83% of first-year applicants

3,063 applied · 1,955 admitted · 1,073 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date February 1, apply by July 1, reply by August 1
  • Spring entry: priority date November 1, apply by January 1, reply by January 10
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; doesn't accept the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)3
Social studies3
Total13

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Nevada-Reno
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.42

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.06%
  • 3.75–3.9925%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4919%
  • 3.00–3.2414%
  • below 3.015%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.05.9%
3.75–3.9924.7%
3.50–3.7420.8%
3.25–3.4919.3%
3.00–3.2414.1%
2.50–2.9913.4%
2.0–2.491.5%
1.0–1.990.2%
below 1.00.0%

Source:University of Nevada-Reno Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1175 on the SAT, right around the national median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1060–1280median 1170
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing540–660median 600
400500600700800
Math510–640median 580
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

11% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

SAT Reading & Writing

14% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

13% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

11% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

34% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 16% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 61% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

16%

submitted SAT

593 students
61%

submitted ACT

2,284 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1175
1175
← 900higher than 51% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Nevada-Reno Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Nevada-Reno Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Nevada-Reno Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Nevada-Reno Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)