Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Saint Anselm admits about 8 in 10 applicants (78%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 48% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 76%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled13 of 100 · 569 students
Admitted, went elsewhere65 of 100 · 2,883
Not admitted22 of 100 · 971

The funnel

Applied
4,423
Admitted
3,452
Enrolled
569

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 74%, women at 81%.

Women admitted81%
Men admitted74%
16%

Yield

16% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college16%
16%
← 5%higher than 36% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college78%
78%
← More selectivemore selective than 48% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 388 offered a place, 81 accepted, 10 admitted (12% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 100% admitted

38 of 38 early applicants

Apply by Dec 1; decisions by Jan 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Jan 15

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

Where you stand

How Saint Anselm reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 19% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 19% of first-years sent an SAT and 1% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 37% whose high school reported a rank, 25% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

62% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 78% of first-year applicants

87 applied · 54 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by April 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Required of some
Standardized test scores
Recommended
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by February 1 for fall 2021.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $750 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies2
Total14*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Saint Anselm College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2020 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.37

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.05%
  • 3.75–3.9914%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4924%
  • 3.00–3.2420%
  • below 3.016%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.74.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.05.0%
3.75–3.9914.0%
3.50–3.7421.0%
3.25–3.4924.0%
3.00–3.2420.0%
2.50–2.9914.0%
2.0–2.491.0%
1.0–1.991.0%
below 1.00.0%

25% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 56% in the top quarter, of the 37% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Saint Anselm College Common Data Set 2020–21, Fall 2020About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1194 on the SAT, 24 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1110–1278median 1200
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing570–658median 620
500600700800
Math540–620median 580
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

19%

submitted SAT

1%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1194
1194
← 900higher than 56% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Saint Anselm College Common Data Set 2020–21, Fall 2020;Saint Anselm College Common Data Set 2020–21, 2020–21;Saint Anselm College Common Data Set 2020–21, Fall 2021 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)