Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A large campus of 18,376 undergrads, where 47% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

+17% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.71

Diversity index vs. every college0.71
0.71
← 0.00higher than 82% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients47%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students41%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college47%
47%
← 0%higher than 77% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

18,376undergrads
Compared to every college18.4K
18.4K
← 19larger than 94% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

4,192 first-time students

4.2% came from other states and 0.9% from abroad; 95% are from New Jersey. Fewer from other states than at 83% of colleges.

  • In-state (New Jersey)95%
  • Other states4.2%
  • Abroad0.9%

Top home states

  1. New Jersey(home state)95% 3,969
  2. New York1.6% 69
  3. Pennsylvania0.6% 27
  4. Florida0.4% 16
  5. Texas0.2% 10

From 24 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

1,478

new transfer students, 26% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 51% of colleges.

1,371 full-time, 107 part-time.

Going on to another college

19%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 987 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

6.5% of undergrads study part-time.

Men41%
National median: 44%About typical

59% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students6.5%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older8.4%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 5,093 students.

Housing

Beds

5,093

About 28 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the New Jersey Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • A program for students with intellectual disabilities
  • 5% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Greek life

5chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)