Academics
Majors and faculty
The most popular major is Computer Science (15% of graduates). 5 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 96% of colleges. 87% of faculty are full-time. Spends $73,220 a year on instruction per student.
Most popular majors
1,337 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates
The top 5 programs account for 43% of graduates; 36 programs in 15 fields awarded at least one.
- Computer Science 11.070115% 194Graduates in this field earn $217,973 4 years out
- Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 45.06039.1% 122Graduates in this field earn $160,763 4 years out
- Public Policy Analysis, General 44.05019.1% 121Graduates in this field earn $107,792 4 years out
- History, General 54.01015.7% 76Graduates in this field earn $80,347 4 years out
- Operations Research 14.37015.0% 67
Fastest-growing field: Computer science, 0.0% → 15% of graduates since 2014–15 (194 graduates in 2024–25).
Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)
Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.
Top-earning majors here
By earnings 4 years after completion
Computer Science$217,973 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $146,624
4 years after completion$217,973National median: $107,009Above typicalMedian federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 373 graduates, two most recent years combined
Computer Engineering$214,274 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report
4 years after completion$214,274National median: $109,015Above typical4 years out, Pell: $214,583 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)
Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report
Economics$160,763 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $103,041
4 years after completion$160,763National median: $82,686Above typicalMedian federal debt: $11,250 · 254 graduates, two most recent years combined
Mechanical Engineering$115,927 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $85,328
4 years after completion$115,927National median: $92,135Above typicalMedian federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 98 graduates, two most recent years combined
Public Policy Analysis$107,792 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $73,630
4 years after completion$107,792National median: $73,721Above typicalMedian federal debt: $10,527 · 234 graduates, two most recent years combined
Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.
Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.
$228,190
9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.
Spending and endowment
Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.
Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)