Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Computer Science (15% of graduates). 5 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 96% of colleges. 87% of faculty are full-time. Spends $73,220 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

1,337 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 43% of graduates; 36 programs in 15 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Computer Science 11.070115% 194
    Graduates in this field earn $217,973 4 years out
  2. Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 45.06039.1% 122
    Graduates in this field earn $160,763 4 years out
  3. Public Policy Analysis, General 44.05019.1% 121
    Graduates in this field earn $107,792 4 years out
  4. History, General 54.01015.7% 76
    Graduates in this field earn $80,347 4 years out
  5. Operations Research 14.37015.0% 67

Fastest-growing field: Computer science, 0.0% → 15% of graduates since 2014–15 (194 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Computer Science$217,973 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $146,624

    4 years after completion$217,973
    National median: $107,009Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 373 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Computer Engineering$214,274 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$214,274
    National median: $109,015Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $214,583 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report

  3. Economics$160,763 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $103,041

    4 years after completion$160,763
    National median: $82,686Above typical

    Median federal debt: $11,250 · 254 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Mechanical Engineering$115,927 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $85,328

    4 years after completion$115,927
    National median: $92,135Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 98 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Public Policy Analysis$107,792 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $73,630

    4 years after completion$107,792
    National median: $73,721Above typical

    Median federal debt: $10,527 · 234 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college5 to 1
5 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 96% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty87%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$228,190

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$73,220
$73,220
← Lessmore than 99% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$3,716,273
$3,716,273
← Lessmore than 100% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)