Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $22,428 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $1.9K less than the national median. The 94% who received grants paid $19,821 on average; the other 6% paid the full sticker price of $36,231 in-state / $54,993 out-of-state.

−19% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$36,231 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$30K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $36KLittle need-based aid above $110K
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$14K a year
$30–48K$14K a year
$48–75K$16K a year
$75–110K$20K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$22,428

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$38,107
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$15,679

94% got grants averaging $16,726; 6% got none.

= Average total cost$22,428
Tuition & fees$19KRoom & board$13.4KBooks & supplies$1.4KOther expenses$4.4K
Compared to all colleges$22,428
National median: $24,284About typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 94%$19,821 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 6%$36.2K / $55Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$17,079$36,23190%
Out-of-state$35,841$54,99310%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($19,152) to tuition and fees.

Next year (2024–25), reported by Rutgers University-Camden

$32,140 in-state · $51,652 out-of-state before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 5% in-state, up 5% out-of-state from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$32,140
  • Books and supplies$1,418
  • Transportation$966
  • Other expenses$3,492
  • Total for a student living on campus$38,016
Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$21.5K

≈ $228/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.2 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan47%
National median: 45%About typical

About 1 in 2 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$20,033
No Pell Grant$16,750
Family income under $30K$19,500
$30K–$75K$19,500
Over $75K$18,012

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full20%
  • Paying it down28%
  • Payments paused28%
  • Not paying it down17%
  • Behind or in default6%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

41%of full price

Aid generosity

Generous

Grants cover 41% of the $38,107 full price on average across all first-years (generous), more than at 52% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$15,679 in grants per first-year ÷ $38,107 full price.

Compared to every college41%
41%
← Limitedmore generous than 52% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (575), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $16,726 No grants

About 1 in 16 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $36,231 in-state / $54,993 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college88% · avg $9.5K
Pell Grants55% · avg $5.8K
State or local grants42%
Student loans43% · avg $9.1K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

From Rutgers University-Camden's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2022–23, a year before the federal figures above.

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need77%404 students76%2,655 students
Need met, on average11%13%
Need fully met7%6%
Average aid package$14,128$13,721
Average need-based grant$13,963$12,731
Average need-based loan$3,279$4,340
Merit aid without need–12%average $6,244

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2024 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.
Need is calculated with the federal formula.

Priority date: December 1 · Deadline: none · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from February 15

Dates for fall 2024 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Alumni connection✓✓
Art✓✓
Leadership✓✓
Music or drama✓✓
State or district residency✓✓

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

In the college's words:

“Camden UGA has established a variety of new merit and tuition-based scholarship programs to increase enrollment and affordability, to their underrepresented student population. In addition to these newly established awards, the spending from existing merit-based awards increased as well. NJ Garden State Guarantee (GSG) is New Jersey's scholarship program to third and fourth-year students, which promises to make obtaining a college degree more accessible and affordable. Scholarships cover tuition and all mandatory fees, less other grant aid. These programs are last-dollar financial aid awards.”
Rutgers University-Camden Common Data Set

International students

55 international students received an average of $15,365 from the college in 2022–23.

Merit aid offered.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Rutgers University-Camden Common Data Set 2023–24, 2024–25;Rutgers University-Camden Common Data Set 2023–24, 2022–23;Rutgers University-Camden Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 entrants;Rutgers University-Camden Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)