Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A very large campus of 37,751 undergrads, where 28% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

+11% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.76

Diversity index vs. every college0.76
0.76
← 0.00higher than 94% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients28%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students35%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college28%
28%
← 0%higher than 35% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

37,751undergrads
Compared to every college37.8K
37.8K
← 19larger than 99% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

8,191 first-time students

13% came from other states and 10% from abroad; 75% are from New Jersey. Fewer from other states than at 66% of colleges.

  • In-state (New Jersey)75%
  • Other states13%
  • Abroad10%
  • Not reported0.8%

Top home states

  1. New Jersey(home state)75% 6,167
  2. New York3.7% 303
  3. Pennsylvania1.6% 132
  4. California1.4% 115
  5. Massachusetts1.3% 104

From 44 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

How applicants from each place were admitted →

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

2,361

new transfer students, 22% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 43% of colleges.

2,283 full-time, 78 part-time.

Going on to another college

8.6%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 877 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

3.1% of undergrads study part-time.

Men50%
National median: 44%Above typical

50% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students3.1%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older4.9%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 15,305 students.

Housing

Beds

15,305

About 41 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Big Ten Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Big Ten Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Navy, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 8% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Greek life

5chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

  • Fraternity and sorority housing

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Rutgers University-New Brunswick Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Rutgers University-New Brunswick Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)