Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Stevens Institute of Technology admits about 5 in 10 applicants (51%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 84% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 44%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled11 of 100 · 1,104 students
Admitted, went elsewhere40 of 100 · 4,217
Not admitted49 of 100 · 5,178

The funnel

Applied
10,499
Admitted
5,321
Enrolled
1,104

$70 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 46%, women at 51%.

Women admitted51%
Men admitted46%

Where applicants live

New Jersey applicants were admitted at 53%, applicants from other states at 52%, and international applicants at 38%.

From New Jersey53%
From other states52%
From abroad38%

All applicants in the same class: 51%

Of those admitted, 25% from New Jersey enrolled, against 18% from other states and 9.9% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

21%

Yield

21% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college21%
21%
← 5%higher than 53% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college51%
51%
← More selectivemore selective than 84% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 2,565 offered a place, 940 accepted, 517 admitted (55% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 70% admitted

284 of 407 early applicants; 51% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 5; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Dec 1; decisions by Feb 1

Where you stand

How Stevens Institute of Technology reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 73% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 36% of first-years sent an SAT and 6% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 25% whose high school reported a rank, 48% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and English. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceImportant
State residencyImportant
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

46% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 51% of first-year applicants

327 applied · 152 admitted · 43 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date May 1
  • Spring entry: priority date October 15

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 5 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent by April 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • $200 housing deposit, due June 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 3)3
Total11*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Started considering class rank in fall 2024.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Stevens Institute of Technology
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.83

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.053%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7416%
  • 3.25–3.498%
  • 3.00–3.242%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.053.2%
3.75–3.9919.5%
3.50–3.7415.7%
3.25–3.498.2%
3.00–3.242.2%
2.50–2.991.2%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

48% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 79% in the top quarter, of the 25% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Stevens Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1425 on the SAT, 255 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1370–1470median 1420
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing670–730median 700
500600700800
Math690–760median 720
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

66% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

58% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

72% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 36% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

36%

submitted SAT

399 students
6%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1425
1425
← 900higher than 91% of 9361535 →

Sources:Stevens Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Stevens Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Stevens Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)