Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 334 undergrads, where 23% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+42% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.53

Diversity index vs. every college0.53
0.53
← 0.00higher than 40% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients23%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students38%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college23%
23%
← 0%higher than 23% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

334undergrads
Compared to every college334
334
← 19larger than 16% of 1,89337.8K →

10% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 26% take some

Where first-years come from

55 first-time students

47% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 53% are from New Mexico. More from other states than at 78% of colleges.

  • In-state (New Mexico)53%
  • Other states47%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. New Mexico(home state)53% 29
  2. Arizona15% 8
  3. California5.5% 3
  4. Oklahoma5.5% 3
  5. Alaska3.6% 2

From 12 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

33

new transfer students, 38% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 70% of colleges.

31 full-time, 2 part-time.

Going on to another college

21%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 27 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

19% of undergrads study part-time.

Men34%
National median: 44%Below typical

66% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students19%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older18%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 186 students.

Housing

Beds

186

About 56 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Not a member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)