Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2026

Colgate admits about 1 in 5 applicants (20%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 95% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 26%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled5 of 100 · 824 students
Admitted, went elsewhere15 of 100 · 2,592
Not admitted80 of 100 · 13,358

The funnel

Applied
16,774
Admitted
3,416
Enrolled
824

$60 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 12%, women at 16%.

Women admitted16%
Men admitted12%
24%

Yield

24% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college24%
24%
← 5%higher than 61% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college20%
20%
← More selectivemore selective than 95% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 2,433 offered a place, 1,338 accepted, 48 admitted (3.6% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 19% admitted

477 of 2,447 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding)

Where you stand

How Colgate reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 68% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 22% of first-years sent an SAT and 14% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 19% whose high school reported a rank, 79% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and science (3 of each required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Important
Geographic residenceImportant
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

9.6% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 20% of first-year applicants

676 applied · 65 admitted · 19 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 15, apply by May 1, decisions by May 15
  • Spring entry: priority date November 1, apply by December 9, decisions by December 23

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2025.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 4)34
Foreign language34
Social studies34
Total1620

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Colgate University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.85

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.027%
  • 3.75–3.9942%
  • 3.50–3.7423%
  • 3.25–3.497%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.026.8%
3.75–3.9941.7%
3.50–3.7423.3%
3.25–3.496.7%
3.00–3.241.5%
2.50–2.990.1%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

79% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 97% in the top quarter, of the 19% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Colgate University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1485 on the SAT, 315 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1430–1540median 1500
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing710–760median 740
500600700800
Math720–780median 760
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

Nearly all who sent an SAT (94%) scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (99%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

87% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

87% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (97%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

78% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 23% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 14% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

22%

submitted SAT

189 students
14%

submitted ACT

117 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1485
1485
← 900higher than 95% of 9361535 →

Sources:Colgate University (Fall 2026), Fall 2026;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Colgate University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;Colgate University Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;Colgate University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)