Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Columbia admits about 1 in 20 applicants (4.9%). That puts it in the "Ultra selective" tier, more selective than 99% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 7.0%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled3 of 100 · 1,797 students
Admitted, went elsewhere2 of 100 · 1,149
Not admitted95 of 100 · 56,665

The funnel

Applied
59,611
Admitted
2,946
Enrolled
1,797

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (4.2% and 3.8%).

$85 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

New York applicants were admitted at 5.0%, applicants from other states at 5.9%, and international applicants at 2.6%.

From New York5.0%
From other states5.9%
From abroad2.6%

All applicants in the same class: 4.9%

Of those admitted, 66% from New York enrolled, against 59% from other states and 68% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

61%

Yield

61% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college61%
61%
← 5%higher than 88% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college4.9%
4.9%
← More selectivemore selective than 99% of 1,547Less selective →

Uses a wait list; numbers not published

Applying early

Early decision: 14% admitted

819 of 5,868 early applicants; 4.9% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How Columbia reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are important. This college reports (average 4.25), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are recommended. 50% of first-years sent an SAT and 17% an ACT. Of the 25% whose high school reported a rank, 94% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of science and social studies (3 of each required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Important
Geographic residenceImportant
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

9.2% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 4.9% of first-year applicants

4,909 applied · 453 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall.

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1, apply by May 15, decisions by May 31, reply by May 31

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Required of some
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 1 for fall 2026.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 1 week if admitted later.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 years.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science (lab: 3 / 4)34
Foreign language34
Social studies34
Academic electives34
Total20*24*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Columbia University in the City of New York
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.25, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.075%
  • 3.75–3.9921%
  • 3.50–3.743%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.074.9%
3.75–3.9920.8%
3.50–3.743.3%
3.25–3.490.9%
3.00–3.240.1%
2.50–2.990.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

94% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 99% in the top quarter, of the 25% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Columbia University in the City of New York Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1539 on the SAT, 369 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Recommended

Scores are recommended, not required. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1510–1560median 1540
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing740–777median 760
500600700800
Math760–800median 780
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

Nearly all who sent an SAT (98%) scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (99%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

Nearly all who sent an SAT (96%) scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

Nearly all who sent an SAT (97%) scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (98%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

Nearly all who sent an ACT (91%) scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 50% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 17% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

50%

submitted SAT

897 students
17%

submitted ACT

311 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1539
1539
← 900higher than 99% of 9361535 →

Sources:Columbia University in the City of New York Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Columbia University in the City of New York Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Columbia University in the City of New York Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Columbia University in the City of New York Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)