Academics
Majors and faculty
The most popular major is Natural Sciences (27% of graduates). 12 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 59% of colleges. 49% of faculty are full-time. Spends $9,384 a year on instruction per student.
Most popular majors
396 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates
The top 5 programs account for 71% of graduates; 34 programs in 16 fields awarded at least one.
- Natural Sciences 30.180127% 105Graduates in this field earn $76,980 4 years out
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies 24.010120% 79
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.380116% 64Graduates in this field earn $94,312 4 years out
- Psychology, General 42.01015.1% 20Graduates in this field earn $55,412 4 years out
- Digital Arts 50.01023.5% 14
Fastest-growing field: Liberal arts and general studies, 1.8% → 20% of graduates since 2014–15 (79 graduates in 2024–25).
Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)
Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.
Top-earning majors here
By earnings 4 years after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$94,312 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $79,376
4 years after completion$94,312National median: $88,910Above typical4 years out, Pell: $78,625 · Non-Pell: $78,874(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)
Median federal debt: $12,500 · 201 graduates, two most recent years combined
Natural Sciences$76,980 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $6,394
4 years after completion$76,980National median: $57,935Above typical4 years out, Pell: $63,195 · Non-Pell: $59,337(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)
Median federal debt: $27,000 · 210 graduates, two most recent years combined
Social Work$57,850 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report
4 years after completion$57,850National median: $51,790Above typicalMedian federal debt: $27,000 · 26 graduates, two most recent years combined
Psychology, General$55,412 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report
4 years after completion$55,412National median: $50,706Above typicalMedian federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 23 graduates, two most recent years combined
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$51,458 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report
4 years after completion$51,458National median: $61,296Below typicalMedian federal debt: $27,000 · 27 graduates, two most recent years combined
Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.
Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.
Programs & curriculum
- Accelerated program
- Cross-registration
- Distance learning
- Double major
- Dual enrollment
- Domestic exchange program
- Honors program
- Independent study
- Internships
- Liberal arts/career combination
- Student-designed major
- Teacher certification
- Weekend college
- Study abroad
- Undergraduate research
Requires coursework in English composition, math, philosophy, and social science.
$64,143
9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.
Spending and endowment
Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.
Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;Daemen University Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)
