Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Fordham admits about 6 in 10 applicants (59%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 77% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 48%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled6 of 100 · 2,492 students
Admitted, went elsewhere53 of 100 · 23,227
Not admitted41 of 100 · 17,645

The funnel

Applied
43,364
Admitted
25,719
Enrolled
2,492

$70 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 56%, women at 61%.

Women admitted61%
Men admitted56%
10%

Yield

10% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college10%
10%
← 5%higher than 8% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college59%
59%
← More selectivemore selective than 77% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 8,603 offered a place, 2,210 accepted, 1,058 admitted (48% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 52% admitted

185 of 357 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 20

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 20

Where you stand

How Fordham reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 72% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 18% of first-years sent an SAT and 6% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 22% whose high school reported a rank, 46% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of foreign language and math (2 and 3 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

50% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 59% of first-year applicants

1,463 applied · 730 admitted · 323 enrolled

Minimum college GPA: 3.0

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date June 1
  • Spring entry: priority date November 1

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 1 for fall 2020.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • $200 housing deposit, due May 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science34
Foreign language24
Social studies34
Total1520

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Fordham University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2019 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.64

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.043%
  • 3.75–3.9928%
  • 3.50–3.7416%
  • 3.25–3.499%
  • 3.00–3.243%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.043.4%
3.75–3.9928.2%
3.50–3.7416.0%
3.25–3.499.1%
3.00–3.243.0%
2.50–2.990.3%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

46% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 80% in the top quarter, of the 22% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Fordham University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2019About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1400 on the SAT, 230 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1320–1480median 1410
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing660–730median 700
500600700800
Math660–750median 710
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

18%

submitted SAT

6%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1400
1400
← 900higher than 89% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Fordham University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2019;Fordham University Common Data Set 2019–20, 2019–20;Fordham University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2020 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)