Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Manhattan admits about 8 in 10 applicants (79%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 45% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 67%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled6 of 100 · 626 students
Admitted, went elsewhere73 of 100 · 7,191
Not admitted21 of 100 · 2,086

The funnel

Applied
9,903
Admitted
7,817
Enrolled
626

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (80% and 78%).

$75 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

8%

Yield

8% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college8%
8%
← 5%higher than 4% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college79%
79%
← More selectivemore selective than 45% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Offers early decision. The college doesn't publish how many apply or are admitted early.

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding)

Where you stand

How Manhattan reads a record

GPA and the high school record are required; class rank and a college-prep program are considered. 48% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 9% of first-years sent an SAT and 2% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 2 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

64% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 79% of first-year applicants

547 applied · 352 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required of some
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by July 31 for fall 2019.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • $900 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)2
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Academic electives2
Total16*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Manhattan University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2018 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.028%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7416%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.2418%
  • below 3.05%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.028.0%
3.75–3.9920.0%
3.50–3.7416.0%
3.25–3.4913.0%
3.00–3.2418.0%
2.50–2.995.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Manhattan University Common Data Set 2018–19, Fall 2018About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1269 on the SAT, 99 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1180–1358median 1275
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing580–680median 640
500600700800
Math600–678median 635
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

9%

submitted SAT

2%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1269
1269
← 900higher than 75% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Manhattan University Common Data Set 2018–19, 2018–19;Manhattan University Common Data Set 2018–19, Fall 2018;Manhattan University Common Data Set 2018–19, Fall 2019 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)