Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse (26% of graduates). 16 students for every faculty member, more than at 72% of colleges. 25% of faculty are full-time. Spends $7,862 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

1,251 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 66% of graduates; 34 programs in 18 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.380126% 326
    Graduates in this field earn $118,232 4 years out
  2. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020114% 179
    Graduates in this field earn $64,963 4 years out
  3. Psychology, General 42.010112% 151
    Graduates in this field earn $53,346 4 years out
  4. Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other 51.99998.9% 111
    Graduates in this field earn $58,471 4 years out
  5. Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration 43.01034.3% 54
    Graduates in this field earn $51,758 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Health professions, 20% → 37% of graduates since 2014–15 (459 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$118,232 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $90,933

    4 years after completion$118,232
    National median: $88,910Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $114,230 · Non-Pell: $105,899(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $10,500 · 648 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions$110,519 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $101,516

    4 years after completion$110,519
    National median: $75,975Above typical

    Median federal debt: $31,000 · 24 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Computer and Information Sciences, General$95,089 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $47,967

    4 years after completion$95,089
    National median: $92,374About typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report

  4. Accounting and Related Services$72,587 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $41,493

    4 years after completion$72,587
    National median: $76,194Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $59,276 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $25,914 · 65 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$68,529 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $55,745

    4 years after completion$68,529
    National median: $85,063Below typical

    Median federal debt: $24,500 · 40 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college16 to 1
16 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 72% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty25%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$86,392

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$7,862
$7,862
← Lessmore than 31% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$48,651
$48,651
← Lessmore than 59% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)