Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $10,909 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $13.4K less than the national median. The 90% who received grants paid $9,136 on average; the other 10% paid the full sticker price of $20,780.

+4% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$20,780 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Merit aid
Little or none
under 2% of first-years got a grant without federal aid

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $21KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculator
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$8K a year
$30–48K$8K a year
$48–75K$11K a year
$75–110K$14K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$10,909

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$20,780
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$9,871

90% got grants averaging $10,939; 10% got none.

= Average total cost$10,909
Tuition & fees$10KRoom & board$5.8KBooks & supplies$480Other expenses$4.5K

Who pays what

Received grants · 90%$9,136 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 10%$20,780full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$10,909
National median: $24,284Below typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Payback estimate

2.1 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan0%
National median: 45%Below typical

No undergrads took federal loans (some colleges don't take part in the federal loan program).

Who actually gets aid

48%of full price

Aid generosity

Generous

Grants cover 48% of the $20,780 full price on average across all first-years (generous), more than at 69% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$9,871 in grants per first-year ÷ $20,780 full price.

Compared to every college48%
48%
← Limitedmore generous than 69% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (82), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $10,939 No grants

About 1 in 10 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $20,780.

Where the aid comes from

From the college0%
Pell Grants90% · avg $7.1K
State or local grants73%
Student loans0%

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (82)

  • Federal aid + grants74avg grant $10.9K
  • Grants, no federal aid0
  • No grants8pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (74 of 82), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K20$11.9K
$30–48K28$12.3K
$48–75K22$9.1K
$75–110K4$6.2K
$110K+0–

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)