Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Rochester admits about 1 in 2 applicants (42%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 88% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 36%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled6 of 100 · 1,231 students
Admitted, went elsewhere36 of 100 · 7,825
Not admitted58 of 100 · 12,553

The funnel

Applied
21,609
Admitted
9,056
Enrolled
1,231

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 38%, women at 42%.

Women admitted42%
Men admitted38%

Where applicants live

New York applicants were admitted at 50%, applicants from other states at 59%, and international applicants at 18%.

From New York50%
From other states59%
From abroad18%

All applicants in the same class: 42%

Of those admitted, 19% from New York enrolled, against 10% from other states and 17% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

14%

Yield

14% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college14%
14%
← 5%higher than 25% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college42%
42%
← More selectivemore selective than 88% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 1,197 offered a place, 741 accepted, 262 admitted (35% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 42% admitted

472 of 1,129 early applicants; 42% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1

Second round: apply by Jan 5

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How U. Rochester reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 56% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 16% of first-years sent an SAT and 6% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 32% whose high school reported a rank, 85% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

38% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 42% of first-year applicants

809 applied · 306 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 8 credit completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Spring entry: priority date October 15

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 5 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by April 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • Housing deposit, due August 10, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 years (AS&E).

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Rochester
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.73

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.024%
  • 3.75–3.9932%
  • 3.50–3.7425%
  • 3.25–3.4912%
  • 3.00–3.246%
  • below 3.02%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.024.3%
3.75–3.9931.6%
3.50–3.7425.2%
3.25–3.4911.7%
3.00–3.245.6%
2.50–2.991.6%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

85% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 95% in the top quarter, of the 32% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Rochester Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1455 on the SAT, 285 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1400–1510median 1450
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing680–750median 720
500600700800
Math700–780median 740
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

ACT composite

89% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

67% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

77% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

84% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

81% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 6% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 16% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

16%

submitted SAT

196 students
6%

submitted ACT

80 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1455
1455
← 900higher than 93% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Rochester Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Rochester Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Rochester Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Rochester Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)