Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 972 undergrads, where 22% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−19% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.74

Diversity index vs. every college0.74
0.74
← 0.00higher than 89% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients22%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students32%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college22%
22%
← 0%higher than 21% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

972undergrads
Compared to every college972
972
← 19larger than 36% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

241 first-time students

21% came from other states and 12% from abroad; 68% are from New York. Fewer from other states than at 55% of colleges.

  • In-state (New York)68%
  • Other states21%
  • Abroad12%

Top home states

  1. New York(home state)68% 163
  2. New Jersey11% 26
  3. California1.7% 4
  4. Pennsylvania1.7% 4
  5. Florida0.8% 2

From 14 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

75

new transfer students, 24% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 46% of colleges.

72 full-time, 3 part-time.

Going on to another college

27%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 105 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men55%
National median: 44%Above typical

45% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students1.9%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older2.3%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 657 students.

Housing

Beds

657

About 68 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division II · East Coast Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

How the East Coast Conference compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 16% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedLatino (NALFO)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Omega Phi Beta

    Collective at STAC

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)