Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Sarah Lawrence admits about 7 in 10 applicants (66%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 69% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 53%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled9 of 100 · 350 students
Admitted, went elsewhere57 of 100 · 2,344
Not admitted34 of 100 · 1,391

The funnel

Applied
4,085
Admitted
2,694
Enrolled
350

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (61% and 62%).

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

New York applicants were admitted at 61%, applicants from other states at 75%, and international applicants at 36%.

From New York61%
From other states75%
From abroad36%

All applicants in the same class: 66%

Of those admitted, 13% from New York enrolled, against 13% from other states and 13% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

13%

Yield

13% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college13%
13%
← 5%higher than 22% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college66%
66%
← More selectivemore selective than 69% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 890 offered a place, 450 accepted, 169 admitted (38% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 50% admitted

58 of 117 early applicants; 66% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Mar 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Where you stand

How Sarah Lawrence reads a record

is very important; GPA is important; class rank and tests are both considered. 54% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 9% of first-years sent an SAT and 4% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 21% whose high school reported a rank, 18% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and science (2 of each required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAImportant
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

58% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 66% of first-year applicants

210 applied · 121 admitted

Transfers may start in the spring.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by March 1, decisions by June 1, reply by June 15
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1, decisions by December 15, reply by January 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are released: Mid-March.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 years.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English24
Math24
Science24
Foreign language24
Social studies24
History24
Total12*24*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Sarah Lawrence College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.73

From the 85% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.034%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7422%
  • 3.25–3.4910%
  • 3.00–3.249%
  • below 3.05%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.034.0%
3.75–3.9920.0%
3.50–3.7422.0%
3.25–3.4910.0%
3.00–3.249.0%
2.50–2.994.0%
2.0–2.491.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

18% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 32% in the top quarter, of the 21% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Sarah Lawrence College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1335 on the SAT, 165 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1240–1430median 1360
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing650–740median 690
500600700800
Math590–690median 670
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

9%

submitted SAT

4%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1335
1335
← 900higher than 84% of 9361535 →

Sources:Sarah Lawrence College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Sarah Lawrence College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Sarah Lawrence College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Sarah Lawrence College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)