Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

St. John Fisher admits about 7 in 10 applicants (66%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 69% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 68%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled13 of 100 · 642 students
Admitted, went elsewhere53 of 100 · 2,553
Not admitted34 of 100 · 1,641

The funnel

Applied
4,836
Admitted
3,195
Enrolled
642

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 64%, women at 68%.

Women admitted68%
Men admitted64%

Where applicants live

New York applicants were admitted at 70%, applicants from other states at 58%, and international applicants at 12%.

From New York70%
From other states58%
From abroad12%

All applicants in the same class: 66%

Of those admitted, 20% from New York enrolled, against 22% from other states and 32% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

20%

Yield

20% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college20%
20%
← 5%higher than 50% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college66%
66%
← More selectivemore selective than 69% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early decision: 62% admitted

77 of 124 early applicants; 66% of all applicants

Apply by Dec 1; decisions by Jan 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How St. John Fisher reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 30% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 21% of first-years sent an SAT and 1% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 38% whose high school reported a rank, 26% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Very important
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

72% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 66% of first-year applicants

428 applied · 306 admitted · 120 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting December 1.
  • Housing deposit, due May 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%St. John Fisher University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.52

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.05%
  • 3.75–3.9925%
  • 3.50–3.7437%
  • 3.25–3.4910%
  • 3.00–3.2414%
  • below 3.08%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.05.3%
3.75–3.9924.9%
3.50–3.7437.1%
3.25–3.4910.4%
3.00–3.2414.2%
2.50–2.997.3%
2.0–2.490.8%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

26% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 54% in the top quarter, of the 38% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:St. John Fisher University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1205 on the SAT, 35 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1120–1300median 1210
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing550–660median 610
500600700800
Math550–650median 600
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

55% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1200–1399.

SAT Reading & Writing

52% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 600–699.

SAT Math

48% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 600–699.

Shares of the 21% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

21%

submitted SAT

133 students
1%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1205
1205
← 900higher than 59% of 9361535 →

Sources:St. John Fisher University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;St. John Fisher University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;St. John Fisher University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;St. John Fisher University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)