Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

St. John's University-New York admits about 8 in 10 applicants (83%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 37% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 63%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 2,350 students
Admitted, went elsewhere73 of 100 · 17,846
Not admitted17 of 100 · 4,012

The funnel

Applied
24,208
Admitted
20,196
Enrolled
2,350

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 81%, women at 85%.

Women admitted85%
Men admitted81%
12%

Yield

12% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college12%
12%
← 5%higher than 16% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college83%
83%
← More selectivemore selective than 37% of 1,547Less selective →

268 admitted from the wait list

Applying early

Offers early decision. The college doesn't publish how many apply or are admitted early.

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 1

Where you stand

How St. John's University-New York reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 26% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 23% of first-years sent an SAT and 2% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 28% whose high school reported a rank, 18% were in the top tenth. Recommends 2 years of foreign language and 4 of math. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Considered
Essay
Considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

62% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 83% of first-year applicants

1,951 applied · 1,201 admitted

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: February 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • $400 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science33
Foreign language02
Social studies22
History22
Total1417

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%St. John's University-New York
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2016 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.49

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.00%
  • 3.75–3.9926%
  • 3.50–3.7420%
  • 3.25–3.4919%
  • 3.00–3.2417%
  • below 3.018%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.00.0%
3.75–3.9926.0%
3.50–3.7420.0%
3.25–3.4919.0%
3.00–3.2417.0%
2.50–2.9912.0%
2.0–2.496.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

18% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 45% in the top quarter, of the 28% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:St. John's University-New York Common Data Set 2016–17, Fall 2016About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1245 on the SAT, 75 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1150–1340median 1240
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing580–670median 620
500600700800
Math570–670median 620
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

23%

submitted SAT

2%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1245
1245
← 900higher than 69% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;St. John's University-New York Common Data Set 2016–17, Fall 2016;St. John's University-New York Common Data Set 2016–17, 2016–17;St. John's University-New York Common Data Set 2016–17, Fall 2017 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)