Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Animal Sciences, General (24% of graduates). 15 students for every faculty member, more than at 66% of colleges. 64% of faculty are full-time. Spends $13,476 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

341 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 64% of graduates; 22 programs in 11 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Animal Sciences, General 01.090124% 82
    Graduates in this field earn $50,491 4 years out
  2. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020115% 50
  3. Animal Training 01.050512% 42
  4. Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management 03.06017.3% 25
  5. Plant Sciences, General 01.11015.9% 20
    Graduates in this field earn $51,399 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Agriculture, 41% → 51% of graduates since 2014–15 (173 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Agricultural Engineering$66,694 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$66,694
    National median: $84,624Below typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report

  2. Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services$61,963 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$61,963
    National median: $58,494Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 9 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Information Science/Studies$55,799 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $43,246

    4 years after completion$55,799
    National median: $85,294Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $45,005 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $15,852

  4. Plant Sciences$51,399 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$51,399
    National median: $56,567Below typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 44 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Animal Sciences$50,491 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $37,068

    4 years after completion$50,491
    National median: $49,634About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $36,988 · Non-Pell: $43,817(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $20,000 · 152 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college15 to 1
15 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 66% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Class sizes

54%

of classes have fewer than 20 students; 4% have 50 or more

Under 20 students 20 or moreStudents per class section
Undergraduate class sections by number of students
StudentssectionsShare
2–97918%
10–1916237%
20–2914733%
30–39317%
40–4982%
50–99133%
100+31%

This counts class sections, not students: a lecture of 300 is one section, so a student is more likely to sit in a large class than the share of sections suggests. Labs and discussion sections are counted separately and left out here.

Programs & curriculum

  • Cross-registration
  • Double major
  • Dual enrollment
  • English as a Second Language
  • Honors program
  • Independent study
  • Internships
  • Study abroad

Requires coursework in arts, computer literacy, English composition, a foreign language, history, humanities, math, a natural science, and social science.

Full-time faculty64%
National median: 67%About typical
Average faculty salary

$68,037

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$13,476
$13,476
← Lessmore than 70% of 557More →
Endowment per student$5,435
$5,435
← Lessmore than 21% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill Common Data Set 2021–22, Fall 2021;SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill Common Data Set 2021–22, 2021–22;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)