Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Farmingdale State admits about 6 in 10 applicants (63%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 72% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 47%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled17 of 100 · 1,822 students
Admitted, went elsewhere46 of 100 · 4,980
Not admitted37 of 100 · 3,946

The funnel

Applied
10,748
Admitted
6,802
Enrolled
1,822

Applicants from New York and from other states were admitted at similar rates (62% and 59%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 60%, men at 67%.

Women admitted60%
Men admitted67%
27%

Yield

27% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college27%
27%
← 5%higher than 66% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college63%
63%
← More selectivemore selective than 72% of 1,547Less selective →

Uses a wait list; numbers not published

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Farmingdale State reads a record

GPA is very important; is important; class rank and tests are both considered. 21% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 19% of first-years sent an SAT and 2% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 4 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordImportant
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

72% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 63% of first-year applicants

2,243 applied · 1,618 admitted · 931 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date July 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date January 20, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended for some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by June 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: January 3. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting October 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 4 weeks if admitted later.
  • $50 housing deposit, due July 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science3
Foreign language1
Social studies4
Total15

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Farmingdale State College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.28

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.013%
  • 3.75–3.999%
  • 3.50–3.7417%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2420%
  • below 3.027%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.74.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.012.7%
3.75–3.998.8%
3.50–3.7416.7%
3.25–3.4914.6%
3.00–3.2419.8%
2.50–2.9923.8%
2.0–2.493.5%
1.0–1.990.1%
below 1.00.1%

Source:Farmingdale State College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1120 on the SAT, 50 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1020–1220median 1120
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing510–610median 560
400500600700800
Math510–610median 560
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

Who submitted scores?

19%

submitted SAT

316 students
2%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1120
1120
← 900higher than 36% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Farmingdale State College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Farmingdale State College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Farmingdale State College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)