Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Business Administration and Management, General (10% of graduates). 14 students for every faculty member, more than at 58% of colleges. 52% of faculty are full-time. Spends $15,967 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

1,056 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 39% of graduates; 63 programs in 23 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Business Administration and Management, General 52.02019.6% 101
    Graduates in this field earn $57,114 4 years out
  2. Elementary Education and Teaching 13.12028.5% 90
    Graduates in this field earn $51,209 4 years out
  3. General Studies 24.01027.8% 82
    Graduates in this field earn $46,705 4 years out
  4. Criminal Justice/Safety Studies 43.01047.7% 81
    Graduates in this field earn $56,034 4 years out
  5. Information Science/Studies 11.04015.4% 57
    Graduates in this field earn $64,628 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Education, 13% → 16% of graduates since 2014–15 (170 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians$98,018 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $48,355

    4 years after completion$98,018
    National median: $80,890Above typical

    Median federal debt: $25,324 · 24 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians$82,242 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $71,894

    4 years after completion$82,242
    National median: $84,599About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $81,789 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $24,870 · 20 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$73,327 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $57,431

    4 years after completion$73,327
    National median: $82,073Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $79,734 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $22,400 · 65 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Information Science/Studies$64,628 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $49,686

    4 years after completion$64,628
    National median: $85,294Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $58,949 · Non-Pell: $56,973(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $19,250 · 120 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Educational Administration and Supervision$64,059 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$64,059
    National median: $47,433Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college14 to 1
14 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 58% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty52%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$82,145

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$15,967
$15,967
← Lessmore than 81% of 557More →
Endowment per student$16,834
$16,834
← Lessmore than 65% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)