Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Marine Science/Merchant Marine Officer (36% of graduates). 15 students for every faculty member, more than at 66% of colleges. 77% of faculty are full-time. Spends $20,252 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

281 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 85% of graduates; 8 programs in 5 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Marine Science/Merchant Marine Officer 49.030936% 100
    Graduates in this field earn $115,831 4 years out
  2. Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other 52.999919% 53
    Graduates in this field earn $85,603 4 years out
  3. Mechanical Engineering 14.190115% 43
    Graduates in this field earn $106,932 4 years out
  4. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering 14.22018.5% 24
    Graduates in this field earn $106,186 4 years out
  5. Environmental Studies 03.01037.1% 20

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Marine Transportation$115,831 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $79,797

    4 years after completion$115,831
    National median: $117,011About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $93,598 · Non-Pell: $97,827(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $23,250 · 248 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$107,749 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $77,964

    4 years after completion$107,749
    National median: $100,647Above typical

    Median federal debt: $26,000 · 47 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Mechanical Engineering$106,932 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $77,895

    4 years after completion$106,932
    National median: $92,135Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $91,456 · Non-Pell: $105,214(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $25,064 · 132 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering$106,186 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $92,559

    4 years after completion$106,186
    National median: $114,055Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $107,093(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 63 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Industrial Engineering$102,563 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $91,470

    4 years after completion$102,563
    National median: $98,442Above typical

    Median federal debt: $24,989 · 35 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college15 to 1
15 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 66% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty77%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$79,818

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$20,252
$20,252
← Lessmore than 89% of 557More →
Endowment per student$7,665
$7,665
← Lessmore than 30% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)