Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Syracuse admits about 1 in 2 applicants (49%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 84% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 53%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled9 of 100 · 3,969 students
Admitted, went elsewhere40 of 100 · 18,787
Not admitted51 of 100 · 23,889

The funnel

Applied
46,645
Admitted
22,756
Enrolled
3,969

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (47% and 45%).

$85 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

New York applicants were admitted at 46%, applicants from other states at 52%, and international applicants at 33%.

From New York46%
From other states52%
From abroad33%

All applicants in the same class: 49%

Of those admitted, 22% from New York enrolled, against 16% from other states and 13% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 40% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college49%
49%
← More selectivemore selective than 84% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 14,242 offered a place, 6,530 accepted, 2,039 admitted (31% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 56% admitted

1,478 of 2,654 early applicants; 49% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 1

Second round: apply by Jan 5; decisions by Feb 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Feb 1

Where you stand

How Syracuse reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 50% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 23% of first-years sent an SAT and 8% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 20% whose high school reported a rank, 36% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and science. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies required; English proficiency test required; other tests considered

Transferring in

50% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 49% of first-year applicants

1,608 applied · 805 admitted · 320 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 12 d completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by July 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: apply by December 15, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 5 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: January 5. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are released: Mid-March.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • $450 housing deposit, due May 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
English4
Math4
Science4
Foreign language3
Social studies4
History4
Total23*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Syracuse University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.71

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.029%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7422%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2410%
  • below 3.03%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.029.5%
3.75–3.9920.4%
3.50–3.7421.8%
3.25–3.4915.0%
3.00–3.2410.4%
2.50–2.992.4%
2.0–2.490.4%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

36% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 69% in the top quarter, of the 20% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Syracuse University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1360 on the SAT, 190 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1300–1410median 1350
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing650–720median 690
500600700800
Math640–710median 670
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

33% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

67% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

32% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

72% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 23% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 8% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

23%

submitted SAT

929 students
8%

submitted ACT

327 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1360
1360
← 900higher than 86% of 9361535 →

Sources:Syracuse University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Syracuse University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Syracuse University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Syracuse University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)