Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,444 undergrads, where 19% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+2% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.66

Diversity index vs. every college0.66
0.66
← 0.00higher than 70% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients19%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students14%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college19%
19%
← 0%higher than 16% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,444undergrads
Compared to every college2.4K
2.4K
← 19larger than 63% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

661 first-time students

63% came from other states and 7.7% from abroad; 29% are from New York. More from other states than at 88% of colleges.

  • In-state (New York)29%
  • Other states63%
  • Abroad7.7%

Top home states

  1. New York(home state)29% 193
  2. Massachusetts8.0% 53
  3. California7.9% 52
  4. New Jersey7.1% 47
  5. Connecticut3.9% 26

From 44 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

How applicants from each place were admitted →

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

8

new transfer students, 1.2% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 3% of colleges.

8 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

5.5%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 37 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men38%
National median: 44%Below typical

62% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students1.6%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older1.3%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 2,455 students.

Housing

Beds

2,455

Room for every undergrad (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · Upstate Collegiate Athletic Association

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

How the Upstate Collegiate Athletic Association compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 30% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

In admission

Religious affiliation or commitment: considered

Scholarships

Some of the college's own need-based aid considers religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Faith communities · 1

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Secular Student Alliance at Vassar College

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Vassar College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Vassar College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;Vassar College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)