Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $21,966 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $2.3K less than the national median. The 100% who received grants paid $21,966 on average; the other 0% paid the full sticker price of $81,950.

−9% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$81,950 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income
Merit aid
70% · avg $81K
of first-years got a grant without federal aid (a proxy: at most colleges that's merit aid)

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$25K$50K$75K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $82KLittle need-based aid above $110KMerit: $460
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $460 · proxy: 70% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30Kno figure
$30–48K$61K a year
$48–75Kno figure
$75–110K$71K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$21,966

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$81,950
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$59,984

100% got grants averaging $59,984; 0% got none.

= Average total cost$21,966
Tuition & fees$61.1KRoom & board$14.7KBooks & supplies$4.7KOther expenses$1.5K

Who pays what

Received grants · 100%$21,966 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 0%$81,950full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$21,966
National median: $24,284About typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Undergrads with a federal loan21%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 5 undergrads borrows federally.

Who actually gets aid

73%of full price

Aid generosity

Very generous

Grants cover 73% of the $81,950 full price on average across all first-years (very generous), more than at 99% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$59,984 in grants per first-year ÷ $81,950 full price.

Compared to every college73%
73%
← Limitedmore generous than 99% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (27), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $59,984 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college100% · avg $59.5K
Pell Grants7% · avg $5.5K
State or local grants0%
Student loans26% · avg $5.5K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (27)

  • Federal aid + grants8avg grant $8.9K
  • Grants, no federal aid19avg grant $81.5K
  • No grants0pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (8 of 27), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K0–
$30–48K1$20.8K
$48–75K0–
$75–110K2$11.2K
$110K+5$5.6K

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)