Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Yeshiva admits about 6 in 10 applicants (56%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 80% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 82%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled34 of 100 · 566 students
Admitted, went elsewhere22 of 100 · 360
Not admitted44 of 100 · 739

The funnel

Applied
1,665
Admitted
926
Enrolled
566

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (56% and 56%).

$65 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

61%

Yield

61% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college61%
61%
← 5%higher than 89% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college56%
56%
← More selectivemore selective than 80% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early decision: 100% admitted

129 of 129 early applicants

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Where you stand

How Yeshiva reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important. 38% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it.

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Not considered
College-prep program
Not considered
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • $300 housing deposit, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: one year.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2025.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Yeshiva University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2023 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.49

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.017%
  • 3.75–3.9921%
  • 3.50–3.7422%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2412%
  • below 3.014%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.016.9%
3.75–3.9921.1%
3.50–3.7421.9%
3.25–3.4915.0%
3.00–3.2411.6%
2.50–2.999.5%
2.0–2.492.0%
1.0–1.992.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Yeshiva University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1425 on the SAT, 255 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2025.

Where would you land?

SAT total1340–1510median 1440
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing670–740median 700
500600700800
Math670–770median 740
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

19%

submitted SAT

16%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1425
1425
← 900higher than 91% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Yeshiva University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2025 applicants;Yeshiva University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Yeshiva University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;Yeshiva University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)