Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 603 undergrads, where 57% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−59% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.67

Diversity index vs. every college0.67
0.67
← 0.00higher than 72% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients57%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students37%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college57%
57%
← 0%higher than 87% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

603undergrads
Compared to every college603
603
← 19larger than 24% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

180 first-time students

49% came from other states and 6.7% from abroad; 44% are from North Carolina. More from other states than at 78% of colleges.

  • In-state (North Carolina)44%
  • Other states49%
  • Abroad6.7%

Top home states

  1. North Carolina(home state)44% 80
  2. Virginia23% 42
  3. Florida12% 22
  4. Georgia3.3% 6
  5. Maryland2.2% 4

From 16 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

67

new transfer students, 27% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 53% of colleges.

63 full-time, 4 part-time.

Going on to another college

31%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 207 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

4.5% of undergrads study part-time.

Men60%
National median: 44%Above typical

40% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students4.5%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older5.2%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,518 students.

Housing

Beds

1,518

Room for every undergrad (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division II · Conference Carolinas

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

Recent move: Football moved from the Gulf South Conference to the Conference Carolinas, 2025–26

Recent move: Football moved from the Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association to the Gulf South Conference, 2023–24

How the Conference Carolinas compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

Religious life

Affiliation

Southern Baptist

Other Baptist colleges

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)