Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Elon admits about 6 in 10 applicants (63%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 73% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 54%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 1,333 students
Admitted, went elsewhere56 of 100 · 10,407
Not admitted37 of 100 · 6,817

The funnel

Applied
18,557
Admitted
11,740
Enrolled
1,333

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (65% and 67%).

Applicants from North Carolina and from other states were admitted at similar rates (61% and 64%).

$60 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

11%

Yield

11% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college11%
11%
← 5%higher than 14% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college63%
63%
← More selectivemore selective than 73% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 4,214 offered a place, 835 accepted, 98 admitted (12% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 86% admitted

304 of 353 early applicants; 63% of all applicants

Decisions by Nov 1

Second round: apply by Dec 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 20

Where you stand

How Elon reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank is considered. 70% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required for some applicants. 23% of first-years sent an SAT and 17% an ACT. Of the 35% whose high school reported a rank, 20% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and 3 of foreign language (3 and 2 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Important
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workVery important
Work experienceVery important
Demonstrated interestVery important

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

58% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 63% of first-year applicants

475 applied · 275 admitted · 77 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.7

Minimum high school GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date June 1
  • Spring entry: priority date December 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 10 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by a set date.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 1 week if admitted later.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 1 / 1)33
Foreign language23
Social studies22
History11
Total1618

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Elon University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.88

From the 86% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.059%
  • 3.75–3.9911%
  • 3.50–3.7410%
  • 3.25–3.499%
  • 3.00–3.247%
  • below 3.05%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.058.8%
3.75–3.9910.7%
3.50–3.7410.4%
3.25–3.498.6%
3.00–3.246.5%
2.50–2.994.7%
2.0–2.490.2%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

20% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 48% in the top quarter, of the 35% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Elon University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1260 on the SAT, 90 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required for some applicants

Some applicants must send scores. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1190–1340median 1270
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing590–690median 650
500600700800
Math580–660median 620
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

12% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

35% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

23% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

12% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

37% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 23% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 17% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

23%

submitted SAT

301 students
17%

submitted ACT

226 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1260
1260
← 900higher than 72% of 9361535 →

Sources:Elon University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Elon University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Elon University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Elon University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)