Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Wildlife Biology (22% of graduates). 11 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 68% of colleges. 50% of faculty are full-time. Spends $7,880 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

256 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 66% of graduates; 19 programs in 13 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Wildlife Biology 26.070922% 57
    Graduates in this field earn $38,699 4 years out
  2. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020113% 34
    Graduates in this field earn $60,108 4 years out
  3. Human Services, General 44.000011% 27
    Graduates in this field earn $43,273 4 years out
  4. Elementary Education and Teaching 13.120210% 26
    Graduates in this field earn $45,862 4 years out
  5. Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration 43.01039.8% 25
    Graduates in this field earn $50,085 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Public administration and social work, 0.0% → 11% of graduates since 2014–15 (27 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$87,523 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $69,776

    4 years after completion$87,523
    National median: $88,910About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $73,159 · Non-Pell: $73,543(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $19,339 · 25 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Business Administration, Management and Operations$60,108 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $33,292

    4 years after completion$60,108
    National median: $68,257Below typical

    Median federal debt: $17,605 · 49 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,085 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $39,811

    4 years after completion$50,085
    National median: $55,378Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $30,900 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $14,050 · 54 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$45,862 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $38,996

    4 years after completion$45,862
    National median: $47,382About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $37,625 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $15,000 · 50 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Psychology, General$44,161 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$44,161
    National median: $50,706Below typical

    Median federal debt: $25,624 · 22 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college11 to 1
11 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 68% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty50%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$55,346

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$7,880
$7,880
← Lessmore than 31% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$46,164
$46,164
← Lessmore than 58% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)