Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

North Carolina A & T State admits about 1 in 2 applicants (50%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 84% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 57%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 2,736 students
Admitted, went elsewhere43 of 100 · 15,476
Not admitted50 of 100 · 18,284

The funnel

Applied
36,496
Admitted
18,212
Enrolled
2,736

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (50% and 50%).

$60 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

15%

Yield

15% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college15%
15%
← 5%higher than 31% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college50%
50%
← More selectivemore selective than 84% of 1,547Less selective →

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Oct 15; decisions by Dec 15

Where you stand

How North Carolina A & T State reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. 52% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 19% of first-years sent an SAT and 20% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 79% whose high school reported a rank, 15% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Not considered
Essay
Not considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

36% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 50% of first-year applicants

3,775 applied · 1,359 admitted · 663 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 24 sem hrs completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date May 15, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date December 15, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by June 1 for fall 2023.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • $175 housing deposit, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 1)3
Foreign language2
Social studies2
History1
Total16

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%North Carolina A & T State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2022 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.70

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.033%
  • 3.75–3.9919%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4911%
  • 3.00–3.2410%
  • below 3.06%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.032.8%
3.75–3.9919.3%
3.50–3.7421.3%
3.25–3.4910.6%
3.00–3.249.8%
2.50–2.995.9%
2.0–2.490.3%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

15% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 42% in the top quarter, of the 79% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:North Carolina A & T State University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1105 on the SAT, 65 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1020–1190median 1100
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing510–600median 550
400500600700800
Math510–590median 550
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

19%

submitted SAT

20%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1105
1105
← 900higher than 32% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;North Carolina A & T State University Common Data Set 2022–23, 2022–23;North Carolina A & T State University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022;North Carolina A & T State University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2023 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)