Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2026

North Carolina State University at Raleigh admits about 1 in 2 applicants (41%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 89% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 52%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled13 of 100 · 6,086 students
Admitted, went elsewhere28 of 100 · 13,636
Not admitted59 of 100 · 28,069

The funnel

Applied
47,791
Admitted
19,722
Enrolled
6,086

$85 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 38%, women at 46%.

Women admitted46%
Men admitted38%
31%

Yield

31% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college31%
31%
← 5%higher than 71% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college41%
41%
← More selectivemore selective than 89% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 2,689 accepted a place; admissions from it not published

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 30

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How North Carolina State University at Raleigh reads a record

GPA, the high school record, and a college-prep program are required; class rank is considered. 77% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so . Scores are optional. 18% of first-years sent an SAT and 29% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores.

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Considered
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

41% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 41% of first-year applicants

4,443 applied · 1,815 admitted · 1,278 enrolled

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by February 15
  • Spring entry: apply by October 1

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2023.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 semesters.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2022 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.84

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.020%
  • 3.75–3.9957%
  • 3.50–3.7419%
  • 3.25–3.493%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.020.0%
3.75–3.9957.0%
3.50–3.7419.0%
3.25–3.493.0%
3.00–3.241.0%
2.50–2.990.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

46% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 85% in the top quarter, of the 73% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:North Carolina State University at Raleigh Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1385 on the SAT, 215 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1300–1470median 1370
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing650–720median 680
500600700800
Math650–750median 690
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

18%

submitted SAT

29%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1385
1385
← 900higher than 88% of 9361535 →

Sources:North Carolina State University at Raleigh (Fall 2026), Fall 2026;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;North Carolina State University at Raleigh Common Data Set 2022–23, 2022–23;North Carolina State University at Raleigh Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022;North Carolina State University at Raleigh Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2023 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)