Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. North Carolina Wilmington admits about 6 in 10 applicants (65%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 71% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 59%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled14 of 100 · 3,109 students
Admitted, went elsewhere51 of 100 · 11,363
Not admitted35 of 100 · 7,887

The funnel

Applied
22,359
Admitted
14,472
Enrolled
3,109

$80 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 60%, women at 66%.

Women admitted66%
Men admitted60%
21%

Yield

21% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college21%
21%
← 5%higher than 55% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college65%
65%
← More selectivemore selective than 71% of 1,547Less selective →

4 admitted from the wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 20

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How U. North Carolina Wilmington reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank is important; tests are considered. This college reports (average 4.09), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are recommended. 7% of first-years sent an SAT and 13% an ACT. Of the 79% whose high school reported a rank, 19% were in the top tenth. Recommends 2 years of foreign language. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyImportant
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

91% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 65% of first-year applicants

3,755 applied · 3,415 admitted · 2,034 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.4

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by June 1
  • Spring entry: apply by October 15
  • Summer entry: apply by March 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by February 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting January 20.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 1 week if admitted later.
  • $150 housing deposit, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English4–
Math4–
Science (lab: 1 / –)3–
Foreign language–2
Social studies1–
History1–
Total13*2*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Stopped requiring recommendations (still considered) in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of North Carolina Wilmington
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.09, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.062%
  • 3.75–3.9926%
  • 3.50–3.7411%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.061.9%
3.75–3.9925.5%
3.50–3.7411.1%
3.25–3.491.3%
3.00–3.240.2%
2.50–2.990.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

19% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 51% in the top quarter, of the 79% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of North Carolina Wilmington Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1305 on the SAT, 135 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Recommended

Scores are recommended, not required. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1240–1350median 1301
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing630–690median 660
500600700800
Math610–680median 640
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

13% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

16% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

20% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

17% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

21% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

59% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 24–29.

Shares of the 7% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 13% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

7%

submitted SAT

216 students
13%

submitted ACT

391 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1305
1305
← 900higher than 80% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of North Carolina Wilmington Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of North Carolina Wilmington Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of North Carolina Wilmington Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of North Carolina Wilmington Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)