Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 132 undergrads, where 38% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−32% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.66

Diversity index vs. every college0.66
0.66
← 0.00higher than 69% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients38%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students35%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college38%
38%
← 0%higher than 59% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

132undergrads
Compared to every college132
132
← 19larger than 9% of 1,89337.8K →

21% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 39% take some

Where first-years come from

32 first-time students

47% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 53% are from North Carolina. More from other states than at 77% of colleges.

  • In-state (North Carolina)53%
  • Other states47%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. North Carolina(home state)53% 17
  2. Virginia16% 5
  3. Florida9.4% 3
  4. New York6.3% 2
  5. Alaska3.1% 1

From 9 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

18

new transfer students, 36% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 68% of colleges.

16 full-time, 2 part-time.

Going on to another college

7.7%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 7 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

20% of undergrads study part-time.

Men82%
National median: 44%Above typical

18% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students20%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older21%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 236 students.

Housing

Beds

236

Room for every undergrad (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 18 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Not listed

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

Christian Churches and Churches of Christ

Other Other Christian colleges

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)