Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Business Administration and Management, General (13% of graduates). 11 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 68% of colleges. 51% of faculty are full-time. Spends $11,125 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

126 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 44% of graduates; 27 programs in 19 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020113% 17
    Graduates in this field earn $57,308 4 years out
  2. Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General 19.050111% 14
    Graduates in this field earn $47,378 4 years out
  3. Elementary Education and Teaching 13.12027.1% 9
    Graduates in this field earn $44,290 4 years out
  4. Sport and Fitness Administration/Management 31.05046.3% 8
    Graduates in this field earn $44,920 4 years out
  5. Psychology, General 42.01016.3% 8
    Graduates in this field earn $42,742 4 years out

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Human Resources Management and Services$76,243 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $55,253

    4 years after completion$76,243
    National median: $68,069Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 7 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Accounting and Related Services$62,315 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$62,315
    National median: $76,194Below typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 22 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Business Administration, Management and Operations$57,308 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $41,608

    4 years after completion$57,308
    National median: $68,257Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $52,218 · Non-Pell: $59,992(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 62 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Social Work$55,073 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$55,073
    National median: $51,790Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 21 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services$47,378 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$47,378
    National median: $54,945Below typical

    Median federal debt: $25,000 · 9 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college11 to 1
11 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 68% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty51%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$51,205

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$11,125
$11,125
← Lessmore than 52% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$40,501
$40,501
← Lessmore than 54% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)