Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 12,812 undergrads, where 23% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−6% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.38

Diversity index vs. every college0.38
0.38
← 0.00higher than 18% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients23%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students30%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college23%
23%
← 0%higher than 24% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

12,812undergrads
Compared to every college12.8K
12.8K
← 19larger than 91% of 1,89337.8K →

9% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 31% take some

Where first-years come from

3,521 first-time students

13% came from other states and 2.7% from abroad; 84% are from Ohio. Fewer from other states than at 67% of colleges.

  • In-state (Ohio)84%
  • Other states13%
  • Abroad2.7%

Top home states

  1. Ohio(home state)84% 2,958
  2. Michigan5.8% 205
  3. Indiana1.6% 55
  4. Pennsylvania1.1% 38
  5. New York1.1% 37

From 34 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

492

new transfer students, 12% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 20% of colleges.

412 full-time, 80 part-time.

Going on to another college

22%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 997 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

5.0% of undergrads study part-time.

Men43%
National median: 44%About typical

57% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students5.0%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older6.0%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 5,215 students.

Housing

Beds

5,215

About 41 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Mid-American Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Mid-American Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Greek life

5chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Ohio public colleges may not keep diversity, equity, and inclusion offices or departments or hold DEI trainings; the law doesn't define DEI or name sexual orientation or gender identity in the office ban, and student groups are exempt.

Ohio Revised Code §3345.0217 (Ohio SB 1 (2025)), in effect since June 27, 2025. Lists can lag changes on campus, so a center listed above may have changed since the list was read.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since June 27, 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)