Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse (10% of graduates). 14 students for every faculty member, more than at 58% of colleges. 57% of faculty are full-time. Spends $9,927 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

788 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 29% of graduates; 59 programs in 24 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.380110% 82
    Graduates in this field earn $73,789 4 years out
  2. Psychology, General 42.01014.9% 39
  3. Computer Science 11.07014.7% 37
    Graduates in this field earn $109,817 4 years out
  4. Finance, General 52.08014.6% 36
    Graduates in this field earn $86,487 4 years out
  5. Bible/Biblical Studies 39.02014.6% 36

Fastest-growing field: Business, 8.1% → 15% of graduates since 2014–15 (119 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Computer Science$109,817 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $76,615

    4 years after completion$109,817
    National median: $107,009About typical

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 56 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration$87,777 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$87,777
    National median: $116,539Below typical

    Median federal debt: $18,500 · 43 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Finance and Financial Management Services$86,487 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $60,880

    4 years after completion$86,487
    National median: $83,343About typical

    Median federal debt: $16,750 · 48 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Mechanical Engineering$86,062 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $69,178

    4 years after completion$86,062
    National median: $92,135Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $72,130 · Non-Pell: $72,785(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $24,697 · 101 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Accounting and Related Services$77,937 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $57,656

    4 years after completion$77,937
    National median: $76,194About typical

    Median federal debt: $22,125 · 43 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college14 to 1
14 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 58% of 1,892More students per faculty →

The college also reports 16 to 1 in its Common Data Set (4,435 students, 286 faculty).

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Class sizes

53%

of classes have fewer than 20 students; 7% have 50 or more

Under 20 students 20 or moreStudents per class section
Undergraduate class sections by number of students
StudentssectionsShare
2–921026%
10–1921427%
20–2919024%
30–399412%
40–49425%
50–99415%
100+142%

This counts class sections, not students: a lecture of 300 is one section, so a student is more likely to sit in a large class than the share of sections suggests. Labs and discussion sections are counted separately and left out here.

Programs & curriculum

  • Accelerated program
  • Cross-registration
  • Distance learning
  • Double major
  • Dual enrollment
  • Honors program
  • Independent study
  • Internships
  • Liberal arts/career combination
  • Student-designed major
  • Teacher certification
  • Study abroad

Requires coursework in English composition, a foreign language, history, physical education, humanities, math, a natural science, and social science.

Full-time faculty57%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$77,025

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$9,927
$9,927
← Lessmore than 45% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$10,772
$10,772
← Lessmore than 20% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;Cedarville University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022;Cedarville University Common Data Set 2022–23, 2022–23;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)